Lakes Online » U.S. Lakes » North Carolina Lakes » Lake James      Login  |  Home
Advertisement

Bear Creek Marina

(Marina near Lake James)

Alternate Name(s): Black Bear Development

Website: www.marinaatlakejames.com

County

State

North Carolina

Address

608 Marina Dr
Nebo, NC 28761

Phone

828 655 1400

Latitude

35.74972

Longitude

-81.96273

Description

Bear Creek Marina is located on Lake James in the little community of Nebo, North Carolina, and is a shared resource of the surrounding cities of Marion and Morganton. Commanding national recognition as one of America's best small cities is nearby Asheville, North Carolina.

Bear Creek Marina hosts a variety of things to enjoy. You can go water skiing, sailing, fishing, jet skiing or simply relaxing. Every direction reveals a breathtaking vista of surrounding mountains--Table Rock, Grandfather Mountain, and Hawksbill.  Amenities include tennis courts, beach area on Lake James, and three fishing ponds (no license required). The Marina includes a full service bar and grill, clean restrooms and an on-site store for supplies.

We offer a lake front on-site log cabin and camp sites which include water and septic. Located only a short distance from the many activities Western North Carolina has to offer this is the perfect spot for a weekend get-a-away or family vacation. The Blue Ridge Parkway, Biltmore House, Asheville's rich cultural influence, and Grandfather Mountain are just a few of the many interesting destinations for any adventure lover.

Member Comments…


A9835B01-5C0D-41EA-ACBE-FDD709805F52

Quick Links
Lake James News
Lake James Photos
Lake James Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
James-NC.LakesOnline.com
THE LAKE JAMES WEBSITE

Copyright 2014, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal